Press "Enter" to skip to content

Your envelope, this time

And after a bit of quick perl hackery, we have the results from my Oscar contest! Kyle entered twice; I took his later entry as the final one. This seems reasonable, particularly since his first entry took second place, tied with kodi and yukon_jack. Kyle, drop me an email and we’ll talk about your banner.

As a whole, our collective predictive intelligence was not as good as Kyle’s final set of picks, and wasn’t much better than the second place finishers (depending on how you count ties). C’est la vie.

Full results after the break.

Correct Picks

Kyle Niedzwiecki (2): 17
kodi: 14
yukon_jack: 14
Kyle Niedzwiecki (1): 14
claudia (clauclauclaudia): 13
Chris Tatro: 12
Telepresence: 11
Kirby: 11
doogs19: 11
Brant Casavant: 10
dancingshaman: 10
Paul W: 10
michele_blue: 10
mgrasso: 10
chadu: 9
Cass: 9
Kit: 8
Wyatt P: 8
Jason Langlois: 7
twillitts from livejournal: 7
sebastian_tombs: 4

Breakdown of Picks

(Note: this does not include Kyle’s first set of picks.)

Best Documentary Short
10: God Sleeps in Rwanda
4: The Mushroom Club
4: A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin
1: No vote
1: The Life of Kevin Carter
Original Score
8: Brokeback Mountain
4: Memoirs of a Geisha
4: Pride & Prejudice
3: Munich
1: The Constant Gardener
Best Live Action Short
7: Cashback
5: Six Shooter
3: Sioasti baerinn i dalnum
3: Our Time Is Up
1: No vote
1: Ausreisser
Best Makeup
18: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
2: Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Best Original Screenplay
9: Good Night, and Good Luck — George Clooney
8: Crash — Paul Haggis
1: Syriana — Stephen Gaghan
1: The Squid and the Whale — Noah Baumbach
1: Match Point — Woody Allen
Best Director
13: Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
5: George Clooney for Good Night, and Good Luck.
1: Steven Spielberg for Munich
1: Paul Haggis for Crash
Best Supporting Actress
6: Rachel Weisz for The Constant Gardener
6: Catherine Keener for Capote
5: Michelle Williams for Brokeback Mountain
2: Frances McDormand for North Country
1: Amy Adams for Junebug
Best Foreign Language Film
10: Paradise Now (Palestine)
3: Joyeux Noel (France)
3: Sophie Scholl — Die letzten Tage (Germany)
2: Bestia nel cuore, La (Italy)
1: No vote
1: Tsotsi (South Africa)
Best Sound Editing
13: King Kong
5: War of the Worlds
2: Memoirs of a Geisha
Best Documentary Feature
10: Murderball
6: Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
2: Marche de l’empereur, La
1: No vote
1: Street Fight
Best Sound
10: King Kong
6: Walk the Line
2: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
1: Memoirs of a Geisha
1: War of the Worlds
Best Picture
10: Brokeback Mountain
6: Crash
2: Munich
2: Good Night, and Good Luck
Best Actress
11: Reese Witherspoon for Walk the Line
4: Felicity Huffman for Transamerica
3: Judi Dench for Mrs. Henderson Presents
1: Charlize Theron for North Country
1: Keira Knightley for Pride & Prejudice
Art Direction
11: King Kong
6: Memoirs of a Geisha
1: Good Night, and Good Luck
1: Pride & Prejudice
1: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Costume Design
9: Memoirs of a Geisha
6: Pride & Prejudice
5: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Best Animated Short
8: The Moon and the Son
6: The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
2: 9
2: Badgered
1: No vote
1: One Man Band
Best Actor
11: Philip Seymour Hoffman for Capote
5: Joaquin Phoenix for Walk the Line
2: David Strathairn for Good Night, and Good Luck
2: Heath Ledger for Brokeback Mountain
Best Supporting Actor
7: George Clooney for Syriana
7: Jake Gyllenhaal for Brokeback Mountain
3: William Hurt for A History of Violence
2: Paul Giamatti for Cinderella Man
1: Matt Dillon for Crash
Editing
7: Munich
7: Crash
3: Cinderella Man
3: Walk the Line
Best Visual Effects
17: King Kong
3: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Best Adapted Screenplay
12: Brokeback Mountain – Larry McMurtry
3: Munich — Tony Kushner
2: The Constant Gardener — Jeffrey Caine
2: A History of Violence — Josh Olson
1: Capote — Dan Futterman
Best Animated Feature Film
14: Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
4: Corpse Bride
2: Howl’s Moving Castle
Cinematography
8: Brokeback Mountain
6: Batman Begins
3: Memoirs of a Geisha
2: The New World
1: Good Night, and Good Luck
Original Song
7: “Travelin’ Thru” — Transamerica — Dolly Parton
7: “In the Deep” — Crash
6: “It’s Hard Out Here For a Pimp” — Hustle & Flow

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.